Eurovision guests warned not to have sex in Baku hotels due to hidden surveillan
00:27, 18.05.2012 Region: Azerbaijan Theme: Analytics, Society
Independent international NGO Business & Human Rights Resource Centre demanded responses from seven companies that operate leading hotels in Baku about reports that hidden surveillance have been set in hotel rooms to record people having sex in order to blackmail them, CSRwire reports.
Journalists and critics of the government were among victims. The NGO asked each hotel to respond to these human rights concerns, and to indicate what it is doing to prevent such abuses from taking place on their premises in Azerbaijan.
“We hope that all hotels in Azerbaijan will resist any attempt to plant cameras in their rooms. If there are further reports of hidden cameras, we will draw this to global attention,” Director of the NGO Christopher Avery said.
Human rights groups, including Human Rights Watch, have raised a broad range of concerns about human rights violations by the Government of Azerbaijan in the threshold of the Eurovision Song Contest.
Yerevan streets after heavy rainfall (PHOTOS)