Israel obliged to remember Armenians killed at the hands of Turks – Knesset Spea
19:38, 12.06.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Turkey Theme: Politics, Analytics
Knesset Speaker Reuven Rivlin said that Israel has an obligation to remember the murder of over a million Armenians at the hands of the Turks, the Jerusalem Post reports.
He spoke at a Knesset discussion of the Armenian genocide. Rivlin stressed that it is forbidden to make the issue political.
“Our charges are not pointed at the Turkish regime today. We must make our voices heard when other nations are targeted for destruction,” the newspaper quotes Rivlin.
He recalled that those who drafted the Final Solution for the Jews realized the world would be silent just as it used to be during the killings of Armenians.
“The Knesset cannot ignore this episode that is factual. We cannot forgive nations who ignore our disaster and we cannot ignore the disasters of others,” he added.
The debate is held just one day before the publication of the State Comptroller Micha Lindenstrauss’ report on the Mavi Marmara  raid.