Turkey’s ruling party has three approaches to Armenian-Turkish protocols
13:07, 20.08.2012 Region: Armenia, Turkey Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN.- Turkey’s ruling Justice and Development Party is on the threshold of change and the congress scheduled for September 30 will be a historic event, Armenian political analyst said.
Vahram Ter-Matevosyan, senior researcher of the Armenian National Academy of Sciences Institute of Oriental Studies, said during the forthcoming congress the party will have to elect the hardcore members. Under the restrictions imposed by the party, the chairman, incumbent premier Recep Tayyip Erdogan, can be elected for the last time, while other 70 MPs will not be able to participate in the 2015 parliamentary election.
As regards Armenian-Turkish protocols, Ter-Matevosyan said the ruling party has three approaches. There are those supporting the status quo and claiming non-ratified protocols are advantageous for Turkey. Some members consider that non-ratified documents are Turkey’s shame and the border must be open. Others share views of Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu saying public debate should be held ahead of 2015.