YEREVAN. – Armenia will be able to get $8 billion investments, if the energy market is completely free and it is possible to export electricity to Georgia and Iran, U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills told reporters on Wednesday.
Armenia's energy sector has great potential, and the American investors are interested in this area, Mills assured. Ambassador informed about the recent meetings with Armenian energy infrastructure minister who had presented two investment programs, one of the referring to energy production through solid waste processing. Mr. Mills said they are presenting the proposals to the American investors.
As to the $ 8 billion possible investment potential of Armenia’s energy sector, the diplomat said it would be real if the market is free.
“It will be possible if these is infrastructure,” he added.
Ambassador said the figure of $8 billion has been calculated by the energy ministry, and the estimates of the embassy also confirm that there is such a potential.