YEREVAN. – Five new European Union (EU) grant projects will be implemented in Armenia to assist civil society institutions in the country.
Ambassador Piotr Świtalski, Head of the Delegation of the EU to Armenia, on Friday stated about the aforementioned at the event to publicize the signature of five new grant contracts between the EU and Armenia’s civil society.
The head of the EU delegation stressed that these grant projects will be implemented jointly, and that the Armenian government will assume a part of their funding.
Świtalski noted that the EU will allocate 1,742,388 euros for the implementation of these projects. He added that these projects are only a part of the Armenia-EU cooperation within the framework of the bilateral Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, which was signed in November of the year past.
In the EU ambassador’s words, the grant project on cooperation with closed institutions is of great importance, since it ensures transparency by making these institutions meet European standards.