YEREVAN. – We will have well-organized elections by the police on September 23, and I assure—in terms of the elections—that we will have transparent and clean elections.
Armenia’s Chief of Police Valeri Osipyan stated the above-said to reporters, after Friday’s Cabinet meeting of the government. He noted this in connection with the upcoming snap election of capital city Yerevan Council of Elders.
“We always get information, both from citizens and the media reports, which are checked and assessed.” Osipyan added.
The official campaign season for the forthcoming snap election of Yerevan Council of Elders has begun on Monday, and it will conclude on September 21.
September 22 is election silence day.
The Yerevan municipal council election will be conducted on September 23.
Eight political parties and four blocs will run in the ballot vote. Former ruling Republican Party of Armenia, however, is not vying for Yerevan municipal council seats.
A total of 65 candidates will be elected council members.
As a result of the election and thanks to a “bonus,” the political force that wins at least 40 percent of the council seats will occupy majority of the seats and appoint the new mayor of Yerevan.