In their latest statement, the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs reiterated the principles and elements that have been talked about for many years. This is what Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Masis Mayilyan declared in a conversation with journalists following his meeting with OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Slovakia Miroslav Lajčák.
“They expressed their opinion and said the proposal was still on the negotiating table. This is our approach — the time has come to refuse the age-old principles and make new and realistic proposals. As far as restoration of the old format is concerned, we can expect some progress. However, it is impossible to expect any progress when there are old approaches and when Artsakh isn’t participating in the negotiations,” Masis Mayilyan declared.
When asked if he meant the Madrid Principles by saying age-old principles, the minister said he meant that “the principles and the proposals made over the past 27 years have become age-old and need to be revised”.
As far as the three principles and six elements that Nikol Pashinyan recalled in his speech at the opening of the joint session of the National Security Councils of Armenia and Artsakh and concerned and when asked if Stepanakert accepts them or not, Mayilyan said that “Pashinyan talked about the need to specify those principles and elements”. “Stepanakert agrees with that. However, we are also talking about the need for revision of those principles and elements.”
The former authorities say Nikol Pashinyan’s initiative to bring Artsakh back to the negotiating table will disrupt the negotiation process and is dangerous.
Artsakh’s Minister of Foreign Affairs doesn’t share the view that the change of format can disrupt the negotiation process. “I believe Armenia’s new authorities are showing a constructive approach. They have declared that they will participate in the meetings since the negotiations can’t be full-fledged without Artsakh. Armenia isn’t setting Artsakh’s participation as a precondition, but it is saying that it will speak on its behalf. I believe this is a right and constructive approach,” Mayilyan said.