Presidents of Russia and Turkey Vladimir Putin and Recep Tayyip Erdogan discussed the situation around Nagorno-Karabakh during their phone talks today.
“The operations of the Russian-Turkish ceasefire and hostilities control center were positively assessed. The Turkish president expressed support to Russia’s efforts to ensure full implementation of the agreements stipulated in the statements signed by the leaders of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan on November 9, 2020 and January 11, 2021. The parties reaffirmed the mutual willingness to continue coordination, including coordination in favor of economic development and restoration of transport infrastructures in the region,” the press release of the Kremlin’s press service reads.
The press service also reports that, while discussing the settlement of the Syrian conflict, the parties underscored the importance of the joint operations of the Russian and Turkish Armed Forces in order to prevent the growth of escalation in Idlib and northeast Syria, as well as within the scope of the fight against terrorist groups.