The President of France, Emmanuel Macron, sent a congratulatory message to Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on the victory of his Civil Contract Party in Armenia’s snap parliamentary elections on June 20. The message reads as follows, in particular.
"France and Armenia have exceptional relations based on the historical ties between our peoples and are nurtured by a privileged dialogue between the governments, parliaments, local authorities, as well as civil societies of our countries.
I will be glad to continue with you the work we have jointly launched during your first term [in office]. You know that France is following with interest the reforms you have undertaken in Armenia.
As I had the opportunity to reaffirm you during your visit to Paris on June 1 this year, the Armenian people can count on the full support of France in their determination to strengthen democracy and the country of law.
Economic cooperation between France and Armenia will also continue to strengthen.
Bing determined to continue its commitment to provide humanitarian assistance to vulnerable populations, France is united with your country in helping to overcome the consequences of the Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)] conflict—with full respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia.
In this regard, I would like to reaffirm the commitment of France, as a co-chair country of the [OSCE] Minsk Group, to the search for a lasting settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Believe that we are committed to re-establishing the political process of the conflict’s settlement that is the only way to ensure the establishment of lasting stability in the South Caucasus, as well as to promote our shared values of peace, solidarity, and friendship with the peoples of the region."