The delegation led by the speaker of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, Alen Simonyan, met with Fotis Fotiou, the Presidential Commissioner for Human Rights & for Overseas Cypriots, on the final day of its official visit to Cyprus, the NA informed Armenian
Both sides highlighted the efforts of Armenia and Cyprus to prevent genocides, as well as their joint fight for the protection of universal rights and values and the restoration of justice.
Simonyan considered the Cypriot authorities and parliamentary colleagues’ principled position on vital issues concerning Armenia and the Armenian people as invaluable.
Touching upon the prospects of the development of the Armenian-Cypriot relations, the Cypriot presidential commissioner underscored the respective role of the Armenian community of Cyprus.
The parties touched also upon the Azerbaijani-Turkish military aggression against Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) last fall, discussing—in this context—the issue of Armenian missing persons, prisoners of war, and detainees.
Fotiou stressed that the Armenia-Cyprus-Greece trilateral relations are one of Cyprus' priorities. He informed that within that framework it is planned to open—in the densely-Armenian-populated Greek city of Thessaloniki—an exhibition on the genocides of Armenians and Pontic Greeks.
At the end of their talk, the parties expressed confidence that the implementation of joint programs will considerably contribute to the further expanding of relations between Armenia and Cyprus and outlining new opportunities for their multifaceted cooperation.