209 buildings, including the location of the rescue squad, were damaged as a result of the enemy's shelling in three Armenian regions, Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations of Armenia David Hambaryan told reporters on Friday.
He particularly said that the main damages were in Akner, Verin Shen, Karashen, Noravan and Agitu villages of Syunik Province. There 5 buildings and structures were damaged, including 4 residential houses and a celebration hall.
"In Verin Shorja, Kut and other settlements of Gegharkunik province 195 buildings and structures were damaged, including residential houses, schools, medical centers and other civil facilities. The wheat and barley crop at the area of 150 hectares was damaged.
In Jermuk of Vayots Dzor probince 9 buildings and constructions were damaged, including also apartment houses. A rescue detachment was also hit by the shelling and the building, where the detachment is deployed, was destroyed. Rescue equipment was damaged.
He added that all fires were extinguished, except for one near Jermuk, where smoke is observed. No firefighting work is being carried out there for safety reasons.