During the parliamentary debates on October 5, Dutch Prime Minister Mark Rutte, answering the questions of MPs on Azerbaijan's latest aggression against Armenia, said that the Netherlands supports the approach of the European Union, the Federation of Armenian Organizations of the Netherlands reported.
Two forthcoming EU meetings in Prague were on the agenda, namely the meeting of the European political community on October 6 and the meeting of the European Council on October 7.
During the debate, most of which was devoted to the war in Ukraine, MPs also touched on the issue of inviting Armenia and Azerbaijan to the meeting of the European Political Community.
Responding to questions from MPs, Prime Minister Mark Rutte described the violence between Azerbaijan and Armenia as extremely worrying and pointed to the EU's role in preventing further escalation and resuming negotiations. He also said that alleged human rights violations and war crimes must be investigated.
The Prime Minister said that the Netherlands supports an independent, neutral and impartial investigation. According to him, this topic was discussed in a conversation with the Azerbaijani ambassador to the Netherlands.