Iran welcomes and supports the Crossroads of Peace project proposed by Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan. Iran's Ambassador to Armenia, Mehdi Sobhani, stated this during a talk with reporters and analysts Tuesday.
He noted with satisfaction that this project is based on the principle of respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the countries of the region.
According to him, Iran considers Armenia's position in this regard to be logical and in line with international standards.
"We [i.e. Iran] welcome the unblocking of the [regional] roads—if it happens in the interests of the countries of the region and within the framework of their sovereignty," repeated the Iranian envoy to Armenia.
Also, he announced that Iran will support Armenia on international platforms to join them.
"Armenia contributed to Iran's membership in the Eurasian Economic Union; this enabled to increase the trade between the two countries several times," Sobhani said.