Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan on Monday hosted the President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, who arrived in Armenia on an official visit, the PM’s office informs. .
First, the official welcoming ceremony took place, in the framework of which the national anthems of Armenia and Kazakhstan were performed, then the leaders of the two countries greeted the members of the delegations.
Next, Pashinyan and Tokayev had a private conversation, which was followed by an extended-format meeting.
In his welcoming speech, Prime Minister Pashinyan said:
"Honorable President of the Republic of Kazakhstan,
I welcome you and your delegation to the Republic of Armenia. This is your first official visit to the Republic of Armenia and since 2001, that is, in the last 23 years, there has been no official visit of the President of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Armenia.
And in this regard, the visit is very important, and I can say that during our contacts up to this point, we managed to discuss a wide range of issues to ensure the further development of relations between our two countries. I am happy to record that we have a general understanding of these issues and also what concrete actions should be implemented.
Of course, the deepening of economic cooperation, also the deepening of political cooperation, our cooperation in regional issues has a key place here. I am very glad for this opportunity. I want to emphasize that with all this, we do not forget about cooperation in the cultural and humanitarian spheres. This year the Cultural Days of Armenia will be held in Kazakhstan, next year the Cultural Days of Kazakhstan will be held in Armenia. I mean, our agenda is actually quite rich, and I am sure that with the results of your visit, we will make decisions that will serve to the further deepening of all directions of our cooperation.
Honorable Mr. President,
Let me once again warmly welcome you and your delegation to the capital of the Republic of Armenia."
In his turn, the President of Kazakhstan, Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, noted:
"Dear Nikol Vovayevich, participants of the meeting, I gladly accepted your invitation to visit Armenia on an official visit.
We have great respect for the ancient history, tradition and culture of the Armenian people. Today's meeting marks the 25th anniversary of the Treaty on Friendship and Cooperation between Armenia and Kazakhstan. This has great symbolic significance.
During this period, we laid a solid foundation for the promising long-term mutually beneficial cooperation. Political dialogue at all levels is actively developing, harmonious work has been established between the governments and parliaments of the two countries. We were able to establish effective partnerships on multiple platforms as well.
We have similar views and perceptions on many international issues. Trade and economic ties are expanding every year. Bilateral trade has also increased in the last five years, but we are not limited to that, we have enough potential and opportunities to revitalize our exchanges.
In this regard, it is important to develop the industrial, transport, logistics and agricultural sectors. Our cooperation in new fields, such as digitalization and finance, also has a great future. I am sure that the recently held business forum with the participation of entrepreneurs from both countries will also contribute to this cooperation. We are always interested in strengthening cultural and humanitarian ties between our two countries."
The interlocutors discussed a number of issues on Armenia-Kazakhstan cooperation agenda. In particular, reference was made to further development and expansion of trade and economic ties, promotion of cooperation in agriculture, high technologies, industry and humanitarian spheres. The parties emphasized the close cooperation of the governments of the two countries.
Reference was made to the processes taking place in the region. Prime Minister Pashinyan presented the progress of the discussions on the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace treaty, the Crossroads of Peace project of the Armenian government aimed at unblocking transport infrastructures in the region.
The parties exchanged views also on some other matters of mutual interest.