Our policy is as follows: if our sisters and brothers forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh realistically have no possibility or desire to go back to Nagorno-Karabakh, then we will do our best for them to stay in the Republic of Armenia. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this in an interview with several members of the UK media.
"I also wish to inform you that recently, during one of my visits to the regions of Armenia, I was approached by a woman who was forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh, and she asked me how realistic is that they will have a possibility to go back to Nagorno-Karabakh and she asked me to give her a direct and sincere answer.
I told her that I will give a direct and sincere answer. In the current situation, given the perceptions that prevail in our region, and the perceptions that prevail in Azerbaijan, and the perceptions that prevail among the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh, with all these perceptions, I do not consider it realistic. And I said that I cannot lie to her, because if it were realistic, then the displacement from Nagorno-Karabakh would not have happened.
Additionally though, the Government of the Republic of Armenia has done its best and in the final days of September 2023 we were accused of allegedly, this was not the case of course, and that accusation came in part from those in power in Nagorno-Karabakh, allegedly of not allowing the people of Nagorno-Karabakh to find salvation by moving to the Republic of Armenia.
At that time, here is what we were thinking: we wanted to do our best to create conditions, as far as we were concerned, because understandably this decision was not only up to us, to do our best to ensure that the forced displacement and ethnic cleansing of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh did not happen. But our efforts were in vain," the Armenian premier stated.