Official representatives of the US and the EU literally attack the Georgian authorities every day regarding their treatment of the protesters, whereas in the context of Armenia, the West being silent as the grave prevails. Maria Zakharova, the spokesperson of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), stated this during Wednesday’s press briefing—and commenting on the recent protests in Yerevan and Tbilisi.
"We always say that domestic politics is the internal affairs of the sovereign state of this or that country. In this case, the reaction of the West is surprising with its stability. They are another double standard; this example shows it very well," said the official representative of the Russian MFA.
She reminded that brute force is also used amid mass arrests in Armenia.
"It's as if the West has been disconnected from this agenda, only one note was included, while the rest is like it’s not happening," added Zakharova.