YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on Tuesday met with OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Andrew Schofer (USA), Stéphane Visconti (France) and Igor Popov (Russia) as well as Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, within the framework of the 73rd Session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
First, Mnatsakanyan once again reaffirmed Armenia’s commitment to achieving solely a pacific resolution to the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia informed Armenian The Armenian FM also stressed the importance of forming a climate that contributes to peace.
In addition, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan drew the three co-chairs’ attention on Azerbaijan’s recent attempts to strain the situation along its border with Armenia and line of contact with Artsakh, and as a result of which two servicemen from Armenia’s Armed Forces and Artsakh’s Defense Army have fallen. The Armenian FM added that the peaceful population was also targeted, and stressed that such actions of Baku pose a major threat to the Karabakh peace process.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the forthcoming talk between the Armenian and the Azerbaijani FMs, and on some other upcoming steps that are on the agenda of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.