Spokesperson of President of Turkey Ibrahim Kalin says NATO and the EU haven’t presented clear-cut and realistic proposals for the settlement of the 30-year-old Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, while the Russian Federation and Turkey have succeeded in establishing ceasefire in the region, RIA Novosti reported.
Kalin also informed about the creation and operation of the joint ceasefire monitoring center with Russia in Nagorno-Karabakh.
“The first stage of dialogue is over. Moscow has been informed about Ankara’s position. The site and principles of the center will be determined during the dialogue. Turkish soldiers will be active at the monitoring center,” Kalin added.
On November 11, President Erdogan declared that Ankara and Moscow have signed a memorandum on the creation of a ceasefire control center in Nagorno-Karabakh and that Turkey will participate “in the joint peacekeeping mission”. Before this, Spokesperson of the President of Russia Dmitry Peskov had declared that Moscow and Ankara will work at the monitoring center in the territory of Azerbaijan and that “there was nothing mentioned about joint peacekeeping forces”.