The Azerbaijani police base, barricades, and cameras, the deployment of armed servicemen on the Vorotan road are clearly illegal and subject to be removed immediately. The Human Rights Defender (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Armenia (RA), Arman Tatoyan, informed about this, summing up the details of their fact-finding work done on the spot.
"In particular, on September 9, 2021, on the Yerevan-Kapan M2 interstate road in the Vorotan settlement section of Goris [city], the Azerbaijani authorities have set up a police base, which started operating on September 11.
The ombudsman's fact-finding work has revealed gross human rights abuses on that section of the road.
In particular:
1) After the deployment of the Azerbaijani police base, a total of 10 video cameras installed on the mentioned section of the road were revealed.
In fact, people's personal data are being collected [with these video cameras] in a blatantly illegal manner, in gross violation of the rules of international protection of those data.
It is a matter of openly, unlawfully intruding on a person's private life and the safety of travelers.
2) At least 4 Azeri servicemen who are almost always masked, with their faces completely covered, demonstratively armed with machine guns and other weapons, are on permanent duty at the police base.
This is an absolutely inadmissible, an outfit of obvious intimidation, given that it is a road of interstate significance connecting communities and that the road is driven mainly by civilians. Moreover, the Azerbaijani servicemen being in masks absolutely increases their risk of their committing illegal actions and ensures impunity.
3) Barricades are placed on the road in the immediate vicinity of the Azerbaijani police base.