Russia has not received any signals from the American and French co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group to resume work in one way or another. This was stated by the official representative of the Russian foreign ministry, Maria Zakharova, answering the question whether the representatives of Washington and Paris asked Russia to resume the work of the OSCE Minsk Group in the light of high diplomatic activeness of the US and the EU on the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan. .
"We [i.e., Russia] have not received such signals. We are not waiting for them ... The above-mentioned 'high diplomatic activeness' increased noticeably after Washington and Paris actually paralyzed the once well-coordinated work of the three OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, refusing cooperation with our participation. Such coincidences are not accidental. As well as the topic of the well-known Russian-Azerbaijani-Armenian agreements [i.e., the delimitation and demarcation of the state border between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and the restoration of transport communications], and the shameless attempts of Brussels last year to appropriate at the highest level the agenda proposed by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs [i.e., the resolving of urgent humanitarian issues, and the preparation of a peace treaty between Baku and Yerevan].
Against this background, we reaffirm our unconditional commitment to the consistent implementation of the statements by the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia on November 9, 2020, January 11 and November 26, 2021. At the same time, we are determined to promote, in all possible ways, the signing of a peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia, with which we are historically linked by friendship, allied, and partnership ties," Zakharova said.