Unlocking transportation links in the region will open up new opportunities for Armenia's economic development and the inflow of new investments here, Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexey Overchuk stated, speaking at the IX Russian-Armenian Interregional Forum in Yerevan.
"This year our annual forum is overshadowed by the tragic and terrible events that took place on September 13-14 on the border of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan. Let me express my sincere and deepest condolences to all the families who suffered grave, irreparable losses of their loved ones.
To prevent such a thing in the future, it is necessary to implement all the agreements reached by the leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia, dated November 9, 2020, January 11 and November 26, 2021.
The path to peace in the region is known. It is necessary to unblock economic and transport ties in the region, to delimit the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan and to conclude a peace treaty between the two countries. Russia is actively helping to walk this path. There is and can be no military alternative to a peaceful resolution of the conflict. At the same time, Russia has always been in favor of finding a solution through negotiations and diplomacy, as well as the development of economic ties between our truly fraternal peoples. We know from our own experience that only countries with strong economies are able to meet any challenge.
We are confident that the resumption of the transportation links in the region, which is stipulated by the trilateral agreements of our two leaders, will open new opportunities for the economic development of Armenia and for the inflow of new investments. We estimate that opening of the railroad and automobile roads between Armenia and Azerbaijan will create prerequisites for the inflow of approximately $4.5-5 billion of Russian investments to Armenia. We have an understanding of what these projects may be, and we have been discussing them with our business for a long time.
The world is undergoing radical changes. This was vividly demonstrated at last week's meeting of heads of member states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization. Literally before our eyes, new economic centers are springing up and new connections are emerging, reflecting the realities and vectors of the modern world's development. Thanks to the EAEU, our economies are very well positioned to move forward and develop these new markets," he said.