Obstacles to the transportation of goods must be removed, U.S. State Department spokesman Ned Price said at a briefing regarding Azerbaijan's blocking of the Lachin corridor.
Regarding the Lachin Corridor, the Secretary of State raised the issue in his conversations with the Prime Minister of Armenia and the President of Azerbaijan. He stressed that the Lachin corridor should be open and free for commercial and private travel. He also called on the parties to open communications, Price said.
It's very important in this first phase that the parties themselves remove barriers to the movement of goods, including providing humanitarian relief for those using the corridor, Price said, adding that they plan to focus on diplomacy in making that possible.
He also said the U.S. stands ready to support Armenia and Azerbaijan to make progress on difficult issues.
The U.S. has clearly shown through its words and actions that it's ready and able to support Armenia and Azerbaijan in every way possible to make progress on difficult issues. The U.S. has done so in bilateral as well as trilateral formats, including during Secretary of State Antony Blinken's meeting with the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Munich. The U.S. also works with its other partners and supports EU efforts, Price said.
He also said that Charles Michel suggested organizing a meeting of the parties in Brussels. The U.S. State Department spokesman concluded, It's a good opportunity, it would be good if they agreed and continued the progress they have made in recent weeks.