In his response to the remarks by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov at the special session of the OSCE Permanent Council in Vienna, Ambassador Michael Carpenter, the US Permanent Representative to the OSCE, reflected also on the situation in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), reports
Carpenter noted that they believe that the only way forward is peace, dialogue, and the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia—and based on mutual respect for each other's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Quoting US Secretary of State Antony Blinken saying that peace in the South Caucasus can be achieved, Carpenter said the US truly believes in it. He added that the US attaches great importance to direct talks between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and hard work for achieving a lasting and stable peace agreement, normalizing relations, delineating and delimiting borders, opening regional transport and communication links, and ensuring the rights and security of all people in the Nagorno-Karabakh region will bring great dividends to Azerbaijan. They call on the parties to refrain from provocative, threatening or hostile actions or rhetoric, the US diplomat said.
Carpenter reflected also  on the ongoing illegal closing of the Lachin corridor by Azerbaijan and its consequences. As a starting point for improving security, he said the US calls on Azerbaijan to take steps to ensure the constant supply of natural gas and electricity to Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as the uninhibited flow and movement of goods and people, including through the Lachin corridor. In this regard, Carpenter said he calls on Azerbaijan to adhere to the letter and spirit of the February 22 decision of the International Court of Justice.
And addressing Azerbaijani FM Bayramov, Michael Carpenter noted that the US will continue to work with Azerbaijan and Armenia both bilaterally, multilaterally, and through partners, such as the EU, and international organizations, such as the OSCE, to help achieve a stable and dignified peace.