If Armenia needs short- and medium-range missiles, they will be provided. French Minister for the Armed Forces, Sebastien Lecornu, stated this in a joint press briefing with Armenian Defense Minister Suren Papikyan in Yerevan on Friday.
Lecornu said that Thursday evening Armenia received the first batch of French-made night vision devices, and that the first batch of French-made Bastion armored vehicles will also be in the country.
The defense minister of France made it clear, however, that all this equipment is for defense purposes.
"The protection of Armenia's border and population is a priority, and no one can criticize Armenia for taking steps to strengthen the army, which will enable to improve border protection," Lecornu said.
According to him, the current visit of the French delegation—which includes MPs, European lawmakers, intellectuals, and business representatives—testifies to the importance that France attaches to Armenia.
"A contract for the training of the Armenian military was signed. Cadets from Armenia will have the opportunity to continue their studies in France, training of officers and officer corps will be organized. A French military adviser will be in Armenia to coordinate the programs. We will start the training process in 2024," Lecornu emphasized.
He added that Armenia has the right to "turn" towards those partners who are reliable.
"We will develop cooperation with Armenia," concluded the French Minister for the Armed Forces.