President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan on Thursday attended official opening of Dilijan Central School, which is yet another major contribution to the community development in Dilijan city.
The school opening was conducted by Father Mesrop Aramyan, Cofounder of the Ayb Educational Foundation and Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Ayb Learning Hub Foundation, and Arthur Javadyan, Chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA).
The President toured the new education facility, and got familiarized with the conditions, educational programs and the teaching methodology aimed at a comprehensive development of children.
Dilijan Central School was established in 2013 by the Ayb Educational Foundation in cooperation with the CBA. It is a general education school designed for up to 160 pupils of Grades between 1 and 9.
The entry of Dilijan Central School into Armenia’s education system has created an urban model of a school that is accessible not only to the children of CBA employees, but also those of families living in Dilijan.
According to the executives, the school, with its ideology and vision, curriculum, teaching methodology and approaches, and teacher and pupil admission policy, is completely synchronized with capital city Yerevan’s Ayb elementary and middle schools.
The Ayb educational foundation is also in charge of the school management, and the introduction of educational content corresponding to Ayb’s standards.
The construction of the school and its operation is entirely financed by the CBA.
The territory of Dilijan Central School also houses a fab lab, an industrial research lab, which has been established in cooperation with the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. This lab will serve the schoolchildren as well as pupils, students, and creative people from Dilijan and nearby cities.
During the tour, President Serzh Sargsyan was informed that more than 80 percent of the 119 children studying at the school and 24 percent of the school employees are from Dilijan, 22 percent of the employees has moved from Yerevan to Dilijan with their families, 13 percent of the employees are from Armenia’s other provinces, and the rest of the school employees combine their jobs in Yerevan and in Dilijan.