YEREVAN. – The European Union wants to support initiatives of women and youth by launching new project in Armenia, head of EU delegation Piotr Switalski said.
The official ceremony of launching EU-funded “Commitment to Constructive Dialogue” Project (CCD) took place in Yerevan on Friday.
The voice of women and youth is not always heard, they are given less attention. The EU ambassador said that talking to him the young people complained that the government's new program only once mentions about working with young people.
“Of course, the main thing is content. And we are sure that the government will gain a lot if it directs the efforts of active citizens, including women and youth, for the benefit of the country,” the head of the EU delegation said.
The program provides training for NGOs in Yerevan and regions, as well as the opening of centers for the support of civil society in Yerevan and four regional centers (Gyumri, Vanadzor, Gavar, Kapan). NGOs that have completed the training will be able to participate in project competitions: small (up to 10 thousand euros), as well as team cometion - middle (up to 22.5 thousand) and large (up to 40 thousand euros).