YEREVAN. – President and ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) Chairman Serzh Sargsyan on Friday met with the country’s ambassador to UK, Armen Sarkissian, who was nominated as the RPA presidential candidate during Thursday’s meeting of its executive body.
On behalf of the political force that forms the majority in the National Assembly (NA), the President proposed to Ambassador Sarkissian to agree to being nominated as the RPA presidential candidate. Also, he presented his views regarding the future president’s qualitative characteristics, to which, in the President’s conviction, Armen Sarkissian meets in full.
In addition, President Sargsyan considered it desirable that the fourth president of Armenia be elected with a broad parliamentary consent. From this viewpoint, he underscored the need for the RPA presidential candidate to hold talks not solely with the NA faction of the RPA’s coalition partner, but also with the factions of the other political forces that are represented in the parliament.
“And our desire is that those [NA] elections take place in one round, and that we already have the fourth President of the Republic of Armenia at the beginning of March,” President Sargsyan noted, in particular.
As a result of the constitutional amendments in 2015, Armenia has passed to a parliamentary system of governance. Accordingly, the President of the country will be elected by the National Assembly, rather than by nationwide elections, for the first time.
The new President of Armenia will be elected for seven years, and for only one term.