YEREVAN. – At his meeting with President and ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) Chairman Serzh Sargsyan on Friday, the ambassador to UK, Armen Sarkissian, who was nominated as the RPA presidential candidate during Thursday’s meeting of its executive body, has asked the President for some time to make a final decision in this regard.
“If you allow me, I need some time to make a final decision,” he noted, in particular.
Also, Ambassador Sarkissian thanked President Sargsyan and the RPA for their high confidence in him, and he considered such an offer as a great honor, informed the public and media relations department of the President.
In addition, he assured that if he decides to accept this offer, he will endeavor to carry out the duties of the President of Armenia with honor, and to prove this great trust in him correct.
As a result of the constitutional amendments in 2015, Armenia has passed to a parliamentary system of governance. Accordingly, the President of the country will be elected by the National Assembly, rather than by nationwide elections, for the first time. The new President of Armenia will be elected for seven years, and for only one term.