It’s probably clear to everyone that such decisions can’t be taken without Armenia's consent, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told Kommersant newspaper of Russia.
He noted the aforementioned when asked what Armenia’s position would be if Azerbaijan becomes an observer country in both the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) and the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO).
“You are aware of the kind of relations [that exist] between Armenia and Azerbaijan,” Pashinyan noted. “Ever day, we [Armenia] hear threats to Armenia from Azerbaijan; I believe Armenia’s apparent position on this matter stems from this.
“I believe if Azerbaijan wants to achieve such an objective [becoming an observer country in the EAEU and the CSTO], first of all, it should work on the normalization of relations with Armenia.”