Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has made rather dubious statements about Canada and France.
"Sometimes countries that are located on the other corner of the world make statements related to the [Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh)] conflict, or the processes taking place in Azerbaijan; this is inadmissible. I can bring Canada as an example. I was recently informed that the Canadian ministry of foreign affairs had issued a statement on Azerbaijan regarding our internal affairs. By what right? Who gave it that right? Is it possible that it is a superpower, but we did not know? Could it be the second Luxembourg, a second superpower has appeared, but we were not aware of it? Let them deal with their own affairs," Aliyev said in an interview with Azerbaijani television.
"I deny the statements made by the French foreign ministry. We have repeatedly expressed our demands to the French side to leave us alone. Go and deal with your affairs! A representative of the French Senate arrives in Yerevan, announces that the French Senate recognizes Nagorno-Karabakh. When we appeal to the French government agencies on this issue, express our complaint, we are told not to pay attention, it is a legislative body, it does not reflect the position of the [French] government. Well, does the [French] ministry of foreign affairs also reflect the position of the government? What are those statements? Let them deal with their own affairs," the Azerbaijani president continued indignantly.
Aliyev was particularly angry at the reaction of the international community to the "military trophy park" that recently opened in the Azerbaijani capital Baku. "Turtles of slain leaders of the Algerian national movement are on display in French museums. Look at yourselves in the mirror. How many times do I have to say that? I have to tell journalists, foreign journalists, foreign politicians. I should say instead of keeping silent. But let them, too, deal with their own affairs. They, too, have sunk into problems. They have thousands of problems," Aliyev said.