YEREVAN. – Iravunk daily of Armenia writes: The High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs [of Armenia], the former mayor of Glendale [California, USA], Zareh Sinanyan, had once again gone home, so to speak.
Yes, he was on a business trip again to the USA, from April 25 to May 10, inclusive. Sinanyan has been to Washington, New York, Boston, Los Angeles. It was planned that he will have community and individual meetings, discuss new perspectives on Armenia-[Armenian] diaspora cooperation in the post-war period, present their programs.
However, according to information received by Iravunk, Sinanyan's days did not go smoothly, even in his local USA. According to our sources, representatives of various [American Armenian] diaspora organizations have refused to meet with him. And the argument was that, "A representative of the government that 'swallowed' the money raised by the [Armenian] diaspora and transferred to the [Hayastan] All Armenian Fund has no moral right to have relations with the representatives of the diaspora."