As of 18:00, approximately 97,735 residents of Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh), who have been forcibly displaced due to recent events, have crossed the border into the Republic of Armenia. This information was provided by Nazeli Baghdasaryan, the spokesperson for the Prime Minister of Armenia, during a press briefing.
Additionally, she reported that a total of 20,609 vehicles had crossed the Hakari bridge by the same time. Moreover, registration has been completed for 74,382 individuals among the displaced population.
In the wake of the large-scale aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan against Nagorno-Karabakh on September 19, a somber exodus has continued for several days, with countless residents compelled to leave their cherished homelands and embark on a journey to Armenia. The urgency of the situation leaves them with little time to collect their personal belongings, as they abandon their homes and property behind.
Some individuals set out in their own vehicles, while others find refuge on government-provided buses, desperately seeking safety from the unfolding crisis.
The Stepanakert-Kornidzor road bears witness to the harrowing mass movement, where a seemingly endless convoy of cars stretches out from the heart of Stepanakert, creating gridlock that strands people on the road for days on end.
For those arriving in Goris, the registration process is a crucial step in their journey. Subsequently, some proceed to reunite with relatives and friends living in Armenia, while others seek shelter in the temporary accommodations prepared for them. Tragically, many have been separated from their loved ones, parents, children, on their tumultuous journey and now face the uncertainty of their whereabouts, holding onto hope that they may find them at the headquarters or receive any form of assistance.
Compounding the distress, there have been instances where individuals arrive at the humanitarian headquarters while their possessions remain in trucks that have yet to reach the destination.