The Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, on Thursday received the EU Trade Commissioner and European Commission Executive Vice-President, Valdis Dombrovskis, the PM’s office informs.
The PM welcomed this EU official’s visit to Armenia, and expressed satisfaction with the level of Armenia-EU cooperation. Pashinyan emphasized the importance of the Armenia-EU-US high-level meeting held in Brussels on April 5 and the effective implementation of the agreements reached. The premier informed that today the Armenian government adopted the program of state assistance for access to housing for Armenians forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh, and stressed the need for EU assistance in its implementation.
The EU Trade Commissioner, for his part, noted that based on the results of the tripartite meeting in Brussels, the EU will continue to contribute to Armenia's economic development, including in energy, infrastructure, market diversification, introduction of standards, improvement of the business climate, and some other domains. Dombrovskis added that the priorities of economic and investment programs are being developed with Armenian partners.
The interlocutors reflected also on the border delimitation process between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and the Armenian government’s Crossroads of Peace project to unblock regional transport infrastructures and its principles, which were agreed upon on July 15, 2023 at the tripartite meeting between the Prime Minister of Armenia, the President of the European Council, and the President of Azerbaijan in Brussels.
Views were exchanged also on ensuring regional security and stability. In that context, the activities of the EU civilian monitoring mission in Armenia was highlighted.