The participants of the "Tavush for the Homeland" movement, led by Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, spent the night at Marshal Baghramyan Avenue in Yerevan.
There are many tents there, and they had lit a bonfire at night to keep warm.
After Sunday’s rally at Republic Square, the heart of Armenian capital Yerevan Archbishop Galstanyan started a march with his supporters to Marshal Baghramyan Avenue. But there, a large number of police forces did not allow the march to enter Derenik Demirchyan Street. A group of these protestors marched towards government summer houses, but there as well the police did not allow them to enter Derenik Demirchyan Street from Proshyan Street.
Finally, the march returned to Marshal Baghramyan Avenue, where it was announced that they were starting a sit-in.
The protests and civil disobedience actions by the Tavush for the Homeland movement, led by Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, had started in Armenia after it became known on April 19 that Armenia and Azerbaijan had agreed to start border delimitation at Tavush Province of Armenia. After holding subsequent demonstrations in Kirants village of Tavush Province for days, Archbishop Galstanyan had announced that he was going to march to Yerevan to demand the resignation of PM Nikol Pashinyan. Arriving in the Armenian capital on May 9, Galstanyan held a large rally demanding Pashinyan's resignation. And during the rally on May 26, the transitional government was announced, whose PM candidate is Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan.