Iraq could have embassy in Yerevan
Iraq could have embassy in YerevanSeptember 03, 2012 | 15:41
YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Ambassador to Iraq, Murad Muradyan, met on August 27 with Iraqi Deputy PM Rose Nuri Shaways.
They discussed the PM’s scheduled visit to Armenia in early September, and the cooperation domains that present a mutual interest for both countries, Armenian MFA press service informs.
Shaways noted that he expects his visit to bring a new impetus to the development of Armenian-Iraqi ties.
On the same day, Ambassador Muradyan also met with Iraq’s other Deputy PM, Saleh al-Mutlaq, during which they explored the prospects for developing the interaction between Armenia and Iraq. They also exchanged views on Iraq’s domestic political situation and regional matters.
On August 29, Armenia’s ambassador met with Iraqi Deputy FM Lubed Abawi. The parties discussed the plan for opening an Iraqi embassy in Armenia and the establishment of a bilateral legal framework.
Highly appreciating the opening of Armenia’s Embassy in Iraq, Abawi noted that he will personally pursue the opening of an Iraqi embassy in Armenia’s capital, Yerevan.