Armenian News - presents the daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 27.05.21:
• Six Armenian soldiers were surrounded and captured by the Azerbaijani troops in the early morning of Thursday while carrying out engineering work at the protection area of their military unit at the border area of Gegharkunik Province.
The Azerbaijani defense ministry has issued a statement adding that these soldiers were reportedly in the territory of Azerbaijan.
However, the defense ministry of Armenia noted that Azerbaijan continues to disseminate disinformation about the capture of six Armenian soldiers.
"We declare once again that the Armenian servicemen were located in the territory of the Republic of Armenia and did not cross the [Azerbaijani] border. We are publishing the detailed map of the location," the statement said, adding the map.
• Armenia has applied to the European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR) with a request to ensure respect of the fundamental human rights of the six Armenian soldiers whom the Azerbaijani military has taken as captives.
The submitted request aims to ensure respect of the captives’ rights to life and prohibition of torture envisaged by the European Convention on Human Rights.
• The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani borders in the Syunik and Gegharkunik provinces is still tense as the Azerbaijani troops have not yet pulled out their forces from the Armenian state border.
Earlier this week, an Armenian soldier has been killed by the Azerbaijani forces. The soldier has received a lethal firearm injury following the shootings that began after the Azerbaijani side opened fire in the Verin Shorzha border section of Gegharkunik Province.
Meanwhile, on Thursday, there were reports that there are shootings in the Tavush province of Armenia.
However, the defense ministry representative noted that one of the subdivisions of the Armed Forces of Armenia is conducting shooting training at Tavush Province.
"They must have mistaken it for that. The reports about shootings, exchange of fire there by the adversary [Azerbaijan] are not confirmed," he added.
• According to Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces Eduard Asryan, nearly 1,000 Azerbaijani soldiers are illegally located on the territory of Armenia.
The general noted that the Azerbaijani military is not able to carry out serious tasks. The General Staff continues to assert that Azerbaijani units are surrounded.
However, the number of Azerbaijani troops, according to official data, has grown several times since the illegal invasion of the territory of Armenia.
• In connection with the provisions of the November 9 statement signed by Russia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan, the Russian border department has been allocated land plots in the Syunik province of Armenia to strengthen the southeastern borders of Armenia.
The government of Armenia will accept the land plots donated by the communities in Syunik, and they, together with other land plots owned by Armenia, will be allocated to the Russian border department in Armenia with the right of gratuitous use for defense purposes.
• Lilit Makunts, head of the My Step majority faction in the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, on Thursday met with US Ambassador Lynne Tracy.
According to the secretariat of the faction, meetings with the chiefs of other diplomatic missions in Armenia are also planned amid the latest developments.
The meetings are in connection with the current situation as a result of the Azerbaijani troops’ crossing the state border of Armenia at Syunik and Gegharkunik Provinces.
• As of Thursday morning, 140 new cases of the coronavirus were confirmed in Armenia, and the total number of these cases has reached 222,409 in the country.
Also, five more deaths from COVID-19 were registered, making the respective total 4,416 cases.
The number of people who have recovered over the past one day is 308, the total respective number so far is 212,265.