Ramin Mammadov, responsible for contacts with the Armenian residents of Nagorno-Karabakh, held another meeting with representatives of Nagorno-Karabakh in the town of Ivanyan (Khojalu) Moday.
From the Armenian side Sergey Martirosyan, Deputy Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Artsakh and David Melkumyan, head of the faction Democratic Party of Artsakh took part in the meeting.
Following the meeting, the administration of the President of Azerbaijan made a statement, which, in particular, noted:
"The meeting, which took place in a constructive atmosphere, agreed to the steps taken to resolve the issues discussed on September 21 in the town of Yevlakh, in particular the provision of humanitarian aid as soon as possible, the resumption of fuel and electricity."
In addition, the statement says that an agreement was reached to organize a meeting of members of the working group on solving social-humanitarian, economic and infrastructure issues headed by Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev with relevant representatives of Karabakh engaged in public utilities, medical services and other civil activities in order to determine the directions of current activities and establish a joint working group.
"It was proposed to jointly organize medical services by Azerbaijani and Armenian medical personnel in a field hospital, which was proposed to be established near the city of Stepanakert or in the direction of Ivanyan (Khojalu). In addition, the establishment of a mobile food service by Azerbaijani and Armenian service personnel was proposed.
At the meeting, the Azerbaijani side emphasized "the importance of forming joint visiting medical teams consisting of medical workers of Azerbaijani and Armenian origin, rendering services by these teams to single persons living in remote villages and in need of medical care. Additionally, it was proposed to organize trips of Karabakh Armenian public activists to Baku or other cities of Azerbaijan. It was noted that such initiatives are important in terms of creating a platform for civil society dialog as well as implementing confidence-building measures".
An agreement was reached to hold another meeting as soon as possible to discuss the results of the work done and to determine the next steps," the statement said.