Kurds throw stones at anti-Armenian Turkish minister (VIDEO)
13:01, 20.08.2012 Region: Turkey Theme: Politics, Incidents
Turkey’s Internal Affairs Minister Idris Naim Sahin—who had made an anti-Armenian and xenophobia-inciting speech during the demonstration which was held in downtown Istanbul on February 26 and under the name of remembering the incidents in Khojaly—was thrown stones at by the Kurds living in Turkey’s Hakkari Province in the southeast.
After the Ramadan evening meal, Sahin, who had arrived in Kurdish-populated Hakkari to observe Ramadan with the security forces, tried to walk in Hakkari’s central street, but he was met by a violent protest, Hurriyet daily of Turkey informs.
Those who gathered began to whistle and throw stones at the Minister. The panicking security forces started shooting in the air and use watering vehicles and tear gas to disperse the protesters.
The Minister was made to enter a café, under strict security measures, from where he was transferred to the Provincial Hall with armored vehicles.