YEREVAN. – Opposition Heritage Party is against the proposed constitutional reform because this is carried out to establish a political party-state in Armenia.
Heritage’s chairman and former FM Raffi Hovannisian stated the aforesaid at a press conference on Friday.
“A poisonous tree cannot bear good fruit,” said the party leader. “These [constitutional] amendments are aimed at a smokescreen, under the name parliamentary system of government.”
He added that, in this way, a political party will enslave the people of Armenia.
As per Hovannisian, a provisional government needs to be formed in Armenia, and this establishment shall be able to ensure a fair and transparent election for the first time in the country, over the course of the past twenty years.
The Heritage Party had refused to meet with President Serzh Sargsyan to discuss the proposed constitutional reform.
The new draft Constitution of Armenia has been forwarded to the National Assembly. The respective parliamentary debates will get underway during the first four-day fall session, which will commence on September 15. And as per the NA speaker, the constitutional referendum should be conducted in late fall.
Pursuant to the new draft Constitution, Armenia will make a transition from a presidential to a parliamentary system of governance.