Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan published a congratulatory message on the occasion of the Republic Day.
“Dear compatriots! Dear people!
I congratulate all of us on the Republic Day.
Today we celebrate one of the most important events in our history: the founding of the First Republic.
Why is this day so important to us? For three reasons:
First: because after a break of more than 500 years we received statehood.
The second reason is that for the first time we have a Republic, that is, a political system in which power is formed as a result of popular choice.
The third reason is that we were able to create the Republic, the state, which is the highest institution of the organization of any people, in a moment of despair, when the deadly wheel of the Armenian Genocide continued to spin.
The first Republic of Armenia was proclaimed on May 28, 1918 after the heroic battles at Sardarapat, Bash-Aparan, Karakilis.
It was a period when it seemed impossible not only to have statehood, but also to preserve one's identity, language and culture," he noted.
'The sacred independence won through the efforts of these great men and thousands of other compatriots was lost in just two and a half years. This was preceded by a war, tragic territorial and human losses.
This happened because in two years the First Republic of Armenia failed to achieve a political, international, regional institutional confrontation, to establish peace around itself.
Today, our country is facing similar challenges, and overcoming them requires exceptional mental flexibility, iron will and mustard seed-sized faith. The founding fathers of the First Republic did not even have time to make the newborn state resistant to global challenges. Unfortunately, we lost a lot of time in the Third Republic.
But the heroes of Sardarapat, the founding fathers of the First Republic, continue to inspire us. And the state, independence, sovereignty is another integral part of our national identity.
The state, statehood should become the subject of our daily work, care, respect, and the world should become the environment in which we must pass on the statehood received from the founding fathers of the First Republic to our descendants for centuries.
Congratulations on May 28th. Congratulations on the day of the revival of Armenian statehood,” the congratulatory message of the Prime Minister of Armenia reads."