One of the three servicemen who sustained burns as a result of the fire at the accommodation of a platoon of a military unit has been transferred to the military hospital. Karine Babayan, the deputy director on medical affairs of the National Center of Burns and Dermatology of Armenia, told Armenian about this.
She noted that this serviceman's health condition was assessed as satisfactory.
Babayan added that the other two soldiers who sustained burns were in moderate condition.
Earlier, Armenian reported that at around 1:30am on January 19, a fire broke out in the accommodation of the engineering-sapper platoon of the military unit located in the territory of Azat village of Armenia’s Gegharkunik Province. Fifteen servicemen have died as a result of this fire, and seven others were injured. Four of them were discharged from the Vardenis town hospital after receiving medical treatment, whereas three others with severe burns were transported to National Center of Burns and Dermatology in the capital Yerevan.
Criminal proceedings have been launched into this incident along the lines of which there are two defendants: the head of the utility operation service of the aforesaid military unit, as well as the head of the rear of the military unit and the latter’s the deputy commander in charge of rear and utility operation service. They are in custody.