President Vahagn Khachaturyan received US Ambassador to Armenia Kristina Kvien, and Head of the Washington Office of the US Peace Corps, Carol Spahn.
Welcoming the guests, the president lauded the activities of the US Peace Corps in Armenia for nearly three decades, the president’s office informs.
"I am confident that this visit will also have positive results and will contribute to the expansion of Peace Corps initiatives and programs in various fields. Of course, the activities of the Corps carried out in various regions of Armenia and, in particular, in the field of education, which is a priority field for the Armenian government, are also appreciated. I think that you are well aware of the problems and challenges that we have in the field of education, and in this regard your support and joint programs are very important," the president noted.
The guests, for their party, noted that they are pleased to have the opportunity to be represented in Armenia and contribute to the development of the country.
During the meeting, youth education, leadership courses, volunteering, and some other domains were discussed. The programs implemented by the Corps in various regions of Armenia and among the youth were especially highlighted.
The democratic reforms carried out in Armenia in recent years were touched upon as well. In this context, President Khachaturyan stressed the importance of the assistance by the US government and authorities to this reform process.
At the end of the meeting, the Armenian President expressed readiness to contribute, within the framework of his powers, to the activities of the US Peace Corps.