Seven more of the persons who were injured in the events that took place Wednesday on Marshal Baghramyan Avenue in Yerevan have been discharged from hospitals. Mariam Tsatryan, spokesperson of the Ministry of Health of Armenia, informed Armenian about this.
"The health condition of the nine citizens who are still in hospitals is assessed as mild to moderate severity," Tsatryan added.
Earlier, Armenian reported that during Wednesday’s protests on Marshal Baghramyan Avenue—nearby the Armenian parliament building, a large number of police officers used brutal force against the demonstrators. The police used stun grenades, as a result of which many people were injured, and one person's hand was cut. Reporters covering the event were also injured; the cameraman of Armenian suffered a broken leg as a result of the use of stun grenades.
According to the Ministry of Health of Armenia, 101 civilians and police officers sought medical help as a result of these events that took place on Marshal Baghramyan Avenue.