Nazis acquired massacring experience during Armenian Genocide – Turkish daily
13:36, 24.04.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Turkey Theme: Politics, Analytics
The officers of Germany—which was Ottoman Turkey’s ally during the First World War—and who occupied crucial positions in the Ottoman army, surprisingly assumed the most important positions in Nazi Germany during the Second World War, Turkish Taraf daily’s reporter Ozan Cinar writes in his article entitled “The Nazis Acquired Experience in 1915.”
“Upon returning to Germany, the great majority of the approximately seven-thousand [German] officers who served in the Ottoman army—in the years of World War I, when the Armenian Genocide occurred—took part in the formation of the Nazi Party, and assumed most important positions in the civil structures and the army alike.
Over two-hundred of those officers became generals, and secured Hitler’s coming to power, and, by establishing the SS, they formed the concentration camps.,” Ozan Cinar writes.