Armenia is a source country for women and girls subjected to sex trafficking, as well as a source country for women and men subjected to forced labor, says the 2012 Trafficking in Persons Report issued by State Department.
“To a lesser extent it has been a destination country for women subjected to forced labor.Women and girls from Armenia are subjected to sex trafficking in the United Arab Emirates and Turkey, and within the country. Armenian men and women are subjected to forced labor in Russia. Armenian boys have been subjected to forced labor within the country. An NGO reported a new trend of labor migrants withdrawing their children from school and taking them abroad as helpers; these children are vulnerable to conditions of forced labor.
The Government of Armenia does not fully comply with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking; however, it is making significant efforts to do so. In 2011, the government convicted more trafficking offenders than during the previous year, continued to train hundreds of officials in partnership with NGOs and international organizations, and strengthened anti-trafficking public awareness campaigns. The number of victims identified by the government during the year continued to drop,” the report on Armenia reads.
In its recommendations State Department urges Armenia to increase efforts to identify victims of forced labor and to investigate and prosecute labor trafficking offenses, further improve cooperation with NGOs and educate law enforcement and labor inspectors on distinguishing between labor trafficking and civil labor violations.