Former Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of Judicial Acts of the Republic of Armenia, former Deputy of the Republican Party of Armenia Mihran Poghosyan has been included in the offshore scandal case as an accused-on-trial. The Special Investigation Service told Armenian that Mihran Poghosyan has been included in the case as an accused-on-trial for committing publicly dangerous acts (confiscated property in particularly large amounts by using his position, through squander and misused his official powers) under point 1 of part 3 of Article 179 and part 2 of Article 308 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.
Under the charge, holding the position of Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of Judicial Acts of the Republic of Armenia since 11 June 2008, Mihran Poghosyan appointed the person ensuring his personal security and his personal driver to high positions. They didn’t show up to work, performed Mihran Poghosyan’s assignments and received salaries and payments equaled to those salaries.
As a result, Mihran Poghosyan confiscated a sum in particularly large amounts from the funds of the state budget by using his position and through squander.
Mihran Poghosyan also concluded contracts for acquisition of goods and provision of services with organizations managed by him through proxies and implementing entrepreneurial activities with mercenary motives and by violations of the requirements provided for by law and government decisions.
Between 2011 and 2016, MIhran Poghosyan obtained 32 Bid cars worth AMD 211,158,000 from his Katrin Group LLC during the procurement process envisaged for the needs of the Compulsory Enforcement Service and caused particularly large amounts of damage to property.
In 2011, through foreign citizens, Mihran Poghosyan established Hopkinton Trading Incorporated and Sigtem Real Estate Incorporated in the Republic of Panama, and in October 2011, with his direct participation, Mihran Poghosyan’s close ones were appointed to the relevant positions instead of the foreign directors of the companies. Later, Mihran Poghosyan took part in management of the companies registered in the Panama offshore zone through proxies, and as a result, the organizations established other companies in Armenia, including Best Realty LLC.
On 17 April 2014, Mihran Poghosyan and his Best Realty LLC concluded a contract on evaluation of movable and immovable property, on the basis of which the company provided services for evaluating movable and immovable property to the Compulsory Enforcement Service of the Republic of Armenia between 2014 and 2016, performing the majority of the evaluations under the sponsorship of Mihran Poghosyan.
On 13 April 2019, the investigator of the Special Investigation Service of Armenia filed a motion to the Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan to choose remand as a preventive measure against Mihran Poghosyan. The Special Investigation Service has declared a search.
The preliminary investigation continues. Financial-economic inspections and expert examinations have been designated in order to reveal other possible misuses.