After thinking long and hard, I have decided to put down my deputy mandate. This is what deputy of the My Step faction of the National Assembly Edgar Arakelyan wrote on his Facebook page, stating that the reasons for his decision are personal.
After thinking long and hard, I have decided to put down my deputy mandate.
This is my personal decision. A person in politics has to be endowed with the qualities that are required to be involved in politics. I strongly believe that I lack some of those qualities.
I apologize to the people, especially close ones for whom this will be disappointing. I am certain that if I don’t do this now, I will have many occasions to regret not doing it in the future.
I would like to stress once again that this is my personal decision and not a demarche against the potential exploitation of the Amulsar gold mine, the potential ratification of the Istanbul Convention or any other process, even though it coincides with them in terms of the period. This is by no means an action against the My Step faction, which I have had the honor of being a part of for the past couple of months.
As an average citizen of the Republic of Armenia, I will continue to support the revolutionary team and its executive and legislative powers on the difficult path to implementing radical reforms in the country and establishing justice and strengthening democracy.
I will most probably continue to do what I was doing before the snap parliamentary elections, that is, I will return to the IT sector. I am certain that I will contribute more to our country by doing my job in that sector.
P.S.: There will not be any other comments for the mass media.”