The Republic of Armenia, being interested in the effective work of the demarcation and border security commission, considers that this work should be based on maps accepted by both parties and having legal force, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan told Armenpress news agency.
The news agency asked for a comment from the Armenian Foreign Minister, noting that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said the day before that in the process of clarifying the borders with Armenia, they will take as a basis all the maps of the Soviet Union from 1918 to 1991, and that “in some maps of 1918-1920 . Yerevan and Syunik are allegedly part of Azerbaijan.”
"We are not against the research of the maps. But why consider only the 20th century? We can start from the maps created in Babylon in the 6th century BC, or by Herodotus in the 5th century BC, or by Strabo in the 1st century BC, or created by Claudius Ptolemy in the 2nd century AD, or from the maps created by Pliny the Elder in the same period, and then to continue with numerous Latin, Byzantine, Arabic and other geographical descriptions and maps of later periods. Armenia is not afraid not to find itself on those maps.
However, being interested in the effective work of the forthcoming Commission on demarcation and border security, the Republic of Armenia believes that this work should be based on maps that are accepted by both sides and have legal force," the FM noted.