Georgian analysts, summing up the results of the visit of the delegation headed by the Chairman of the National Assembly of Armenia Alen Simonyan to Georgia and the 30th anniversary of the establishment of the Armenian-Georgian diplomatic relations, noted that the relations between the two countries are at a high level and are friendly, writes.
In their opinion, Tbilisi and Yerevan are capable of maintaining and developing these relations.
Gela Vasadze, an expert of Georgian Strategic Analytical Center, said in a conversation with Alik Media that despite different foreign policy orientations, Georgia and Armenia maintain good neighborly relations on a high level. He believes the relations between the two countries are at the level they could be.
Yerevan and Tbilisi should do everything to maintain the current relations despite the difficult geopolitical situation, the expert noted. "We hope that the two neighbors will also be able to establish long-term peace in the region together, seizing the opportunity that the U.S. has already taken. We see that Georgia is also actively involved in the process of Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict settlement: it has been repeatedly offered to become a platform for Armenian and Azerbaijani partners, to which both Armenian and Azerbaijani sides responded," Vasadze stressed.
Former Georgian Minister of Reintegration Paata Zakareishvili also told Alik Media that the Georgian-Armenian relations are on a high level, but there is a potential to deepen them. Speaking about the role of Georgia in Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict settlement, he mentioned that Tbilisi can assume the role of a mediator despite the fact that Russia, USA and Turkey have already interfered in this process.
The conflictologist also thinks that Georgia's role in the conflict settlement is a bit late, but still it can interfere in some cases, for example, to serve as a dialogue platform for Armenia and Azerbaijan. "Economic, trade and transport relations between Georgia and Armenia should develop even more," Zakareishvili stressed.
The delegation headed by the Chairman of the National Assembly of Armenia Alen Simonyan was on a two-day official visit to Georgia. During the meetings in Tbilisi the Georgian officials once again expressed their readiness to support the Armenian-Azerbaijani dialogue. Armenian and Georgian officials mentioned their readiness to establish peace in the region and develop their economies.