YEREVAN. – The number of missing, as a result of Sunday’s landslide at Lchkadzor village in Armenia’s Tavush Region, has reached eight, Ministry of Emergency Situations Press Service informed Armenian
The missing include Armenian citizens of Georgia, Arthur, 19, and Gurgen, 62, Hakobyan. They were at the scene of the occurrence with their Mercedes Benz C 180. They were outside of their vehicle during the landslide, and therefore remained under terrain. The missing also include two Yerevan residents: Armen and Mekhak Sasunyan as well as Norik Mirzoyan from Lchkadzor village. Information has also come in from Georgia with reference to two Georgians, according to which two Georgian citizens have not returned to their country from Tavush Region. There could be more people in the vehicles still under the rock piles, but no contact has yet been established with them. The rain has stopped and search & rescue has resumed, but the landslide remains active.
As Armenian reported earlier, by the decision of Armenian PM, an operative team is formed to eliminate the effects of the landslide in Tavush Region. Instead of the landslide-affected section of the Vanadzor-Bagratashen road of M6 Interstate Highway, the Vanadzor-Dilijan-Ijevan-Bagratashen bypass is currently in operation. Relevant governmental bodies ask drivers to refrain from traveling via Vanadzor-Bagratashen road.
The road is cleaned up, but landslide hazard continues.